Eviction notice posted on door.
[…] In the sections below, we cover some important information about just cause evictions and how they can impact landlords. 

Understanding Just Cause Evictions

California requires that landlords have a just cause in order to remove or evict a tenant that has continuously occupied a rental unit for at least 12 months. This is covered in California Civil Code of Procedure Section 1946.2(a), which states:

Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.

One aspect of this statement that is important to consider is the “notwithstanding any other law” part.